It is an extract from various types of algae such as brown algae, chlorella or kelp. Its moisturizing and soothing effects are used. Thanks to omega-3 fatty acids, it fights wrinkles, scaling skin, acne and eczema. In general, algae contain large amounts of vitamins and minerals, such as iodine, iron and calcium. These are essential for proper skin function. It unifies skin tone and reduces pigment spots (has lightening properties).
Almond oil is made by pressing the sweet almond kernels. It is used for massages, moisturizing dry skin and is highly valued in the care of sensitive and children's skin. It contains vitamins A, E, potassium, calcium, phosphorus, magnesium, sulphur and nickel, glycerides, sucrose and asparagine. It is ideal for the treatment of every skin, for its softening and nourishment. It naturally tightens the skin. It has a positive effect on the nervous system, supports memory, hair nourishment and growth. It is used as a universal oil for head and especially facial massage. It has calming effects. For this reason, its use is suitable for infants.
The coffee tree is an evergreen shrub native to Northeast Africa. The fruit is a berry that changes colour from green to purple during ripening. The fresh coffee beans hidden inside are also green and acquire their typical aroma and taste only when roasted. Chlorogenic acid helps reduce the absorption of sugar in the body. Caffeine balances the pH of the skin, helps prevent it from drying out, improves skin regeneration, alleviates the symptoms of hair loss and stimulates hair growth.
Argan is a small thorny tree growing in the southwestern Morocco. It is one of the endangered tree species registered in the UNESCO biosphere reserve. Argan fruits are harvested by hand and pressed into a highly prized oil nicknamed the elixir of beauty. Of the natural substances, argan oil contains beta-carotene, phytosterols, essential fatty acids and vitamins A and E. Vitamin E (tocopherol) is a significant antioxidant that helps protect skin cells from the negative effects of sunlight. Unsaturated fatty acids strengthen the ability to hydrate the skin and slow down the aging process of skin cells. Vitamin E also stimulates the production of collagen and elastin to prevent the formation of wrinkles and effectively smooth out even those that have already been formed. Vitamin A helps restore collagen. This action contributes to the skin being smooth, supple and maintaining a youthful appearance. Argan oil also reduces the dryness of the skin and thus its irritability. When used in hair cosmetics, it helps reduce the itching of the scalp.
It is a natural organic substance with antioxidant properties. It plays a major role in the formation of collagen, which is important for the growth and repair of cells in body tissues, gums, blood vessels, bones and teeth. It protects the body from the harmful effects of pollution and infections and supports the functioning of the immune system. Ascorbic acid is a natural vitamin C found in many fruits (such as tomatoes, lemon or grapefruit). It is therefore a natural product, but it can also be created synthetically. It is the most widely used type of vitamin C in cosmetics. It is a powerful antioxidant, protects the skin from free radicals and fights the first signs of skin aging by softening, regenerating, restoring its elasticity and unifying colour tone (has lightening abilities). It also helps heal light stretch marks and damaged tissues (scars). It is essential for collagen production and cell renewal. It has anti-inflammatory effects, so it is helpful in the treatment of acne. Among other things, it has a slightly exfoliating effect on the skin.
It is a stable, fat-soluble form of vitamin C. It has antioxidant effects, brightens the skin, helps produce collagen and thus slows down the signs of aging. It can also lighten pigment spots and protect the skin from the harmful effects of the environment and UV radiation.
Atlas cedar is an evergreen coniferous tree reaching a height of up to 30 m, native to North Africa. It is mainly used to obtain essential oil by distilling its bark. The essential oil is characterized by a sweet woody aroma with camphor undertones. It helps alleviate feelings of weakness, insecurity, anger and nervousness. It restores a feeling of peace and harmony. It is also used for its antiseptic effects, it helps with respiratory problems, bronchitis, urinary tract and reproductive tract infections. Valuable vegetable oil is obtained by pressing the seeds from the cones. It is rich in vitamins A, B, D, E and F, contains 19 amino acids, fatty acids (palmitic, stearic), carbohydrates, proteins and mineral trace elements (copper, iron, calcium, manganese, magnesium, iodine, etc.).
It is a natural substance obtained from corn or coconut starch. It is used as an emulsifier as it thickens a product according to specific requirements. It accelerates the absorption of care and active substances. It restores hydration and moisture to the skin and hair. It is not comedogenic and can be tolerated very well by sensitive skin, including children's skin, does not irritate the skin and has no negative effects on health.
It is an important adaptogen with strong regenerative and revitalizing effects. It stimulates and calms, affects the function of the nervous system and memory, supplies energy and has a good effect on the immune system. Chinese knotweed has antioxidant effects, slows down aging and promotes natural longevity. It cleanses the blood and body of toxic substances. This herb blocks the conversion of testosterone to dihydrotestosterone, thus preventing hair loss. According to TCM, it is recommended to cook Chinese knotweed powder with black beans in order to eliminate substances that burden the kidneys and liver and so as to use it for a longer period of time. The stem of this plant has been used against sweating, insomnia, stiff limbs, dull pain, or rashes and scabies. A Chinese knotweed decoction is usedexternally for washing, it is also used to prepare an ointment.
It is an organic acid naturally occurring in the bodies of animals and plants (e.g. citrus fruit, limes, lemons, cranberries, oranges, raspberries, blackberries). It is a substance with many beneficial properties. It helps remove dead skin cells from the skin, restores the skin pH balance, prevents the growth of bacteria, yeast and fungi, brightens the skin and helps lighten pigment spots on the skin.
It is a medicinal plant that is used to lower blood pressure, calms the nervous system. It is used in medicine against sclerosis, high blood pressure, insomnia, irritability, palpitation, arrhythmias, cardiac neurosis, symptoms of menopause, migraines, etc. It has a positive effect especially in long-term use with its tonic effect in case of heart defects or weakness in the elderly.
It is a derivative of a natural substance made from coconut oil. It is a mixture of esters of coconut alcohol with caprylic acid and capric acid. It is soft to the touch, leaves a silky feeling, softens and smoothes the skin. In cosmetics, it is used as a natural substitute for synthetic silicones. It is perfectly absorbed into the skin and also helps other ingredients to penetrate it.
It is a strong antioxidant designed to combat premature skin aging and UV radiation. It has soothing effects on the skin comparable to vitamin C.
Ginseng is a perennial plant native to East Asia, Siberia and North America. It is considered a miracle plant for its effects. The older the ginseng, the better its quality and the higher number of active substances in it. It is an adaptogen, a plant that increases the body's resistance to physical and mental overload. It contains saponins, antioxidants, peptides and polysaccharides (ginsan - significantly stimulates immune system). It is used to prevent stress, diabetes (regulates blood sugar - glycemia), neurasthenia and it is also a popular aphrodisiac. It has an antitumor effect, similar to antibiotics – it has an antibacterial effect, improves metabolism, wound healing, memory, has a good effect on liver function, detoxifies. Two different forms of Panax ginseng are mentioned, namely red (occurring and processed in Korea) and white ginseng.
Glycerin is a clear, odourless liquid. We find vegetable glycerin in natural cosmetics, which is produced by heating vegetable fats rich in triglycerides. It is naturally present in all oils and fats (including the human body). The main function of glycerin is the ability to bind moisture and it helps other substances in cosmetics to be absorbed into the skin as quickly as possible. It softens the skin and helps it maintain its own hydration.
The substance is obtained from plant and animal sources or is produced synthetically. The main function is making creams and other products easier to spread. It also helps to form an emulsion of water and oils, improves skin protection. It gives the skin a soft and smooth look. It can also increase the skin's ability to absorb other substances. It has antibacterial properties.
The oil has strong antioxidant properties and preservative effects. Cones, which are usually used for cosmetics, contain B vitamins, minerals and other substances beneficial to the body. It detoxifies the body and helps with women's problems, such as stabilization of the menstrual cycle or menopause. It helps deal with insomnia and lack of appetite. Thanks to its toning and softening properties, it will be appreciated especially by problematic skin. It has anti-inflammatory and disinfectant effects. As it is not an allergen, it is well tolerated by sensitive skin.
Lavender oil is an essential oil obtained by distilling flowers from shrubs growing mainly in the Mediterranean and southern Europe. Lavender is a popular aromatic herb in the family Lamiaceae. It is typical for its strong scent and purple colour of flowers. The oil soothes, helps treat migraines, headaches, relieves depression, nervous tension, exhaustion and stress, insomnia and the related reduction in blood pressure. It also supplies energy and improves mood. As one of the few aromatic oils, it can be used directly on the skin, so it is used for burns. It has healing effects, can reduce the formation of blisters, accelerates the healing of scars. Lavender has significant regenerative effects, refreshes and relieves muscle pain and rheumatism. It supports the formation of new cells, so it is suitable for all skin types, especially for mature skin.
Lemongrass is a perennial tropical grass in the Poaceae family, native to Southeast Asia. It grows to a height of 150 cm and grows in clumps into leaves with a fleshy base. In all their parts we find essential oils which are widely used in cosmetics and aromatherapy. It contains essential oils citral, limonene, nerol, linalool and geraniol. It is rich in vitamin A, but also minerals such as potassium, calcium, magnesium, flavonoids and more.
Lemongrass has anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antimicrobial, antifungal and preservative effects, extending the life of the product. Thanks to its strong aroma, it can be used as a perfume or to mask the basic odour. It is used in aromatherapy during periods of stress or anxiety and nervousness. It is often used in skin products, has a great effect on the condition of the skin, naturally reduces the formation of sebum. It reduces the incidence of acne.
Mongolian milkvetch is an antioxidant; it helps neutralize free radicals in the body. Its effects on the cardiovascular system are positive. It normalizes blood pressure, blood circulation and keeps blood vessels healthy. It helps blood perfusion in the skin and in inflammation of the kidneys. It is an important adaptogen – it increases the body's resistance to stress and physical fatigue. The Yellow Emperor, who ruled from 2737 to 2697 BC, ranked this plant among the most important species as a remedy for pain, pus and haemorrhoids, but also for 'hundreds of childhood diseases'. The Chinese have used the plant for millennia as a means of boosting immunity, especially in young people.
Nettle is known worldwide except for the tropics. It is a traditional herb of folk medicine. It is rich in vitamins B and C, but also minerals such as calcium, potassium, magnesium and others. In medicine and cosmetics, it is used mainly for its significant anti-inflammatory and antibacterial effects. It helps with respiratory diseases and in the treatment of diabetes, lowers blood sugar. It can be used to treat rheumatism, asthma, chronic kidney disease or urinary tract infection. It effectively supports the production of red blood cells. It also has calming effects; nettle compresses can be used for burns or abrasions. It acts against hair loss, strengthens it and prevents greasy hair. It suppresses itchy scalp and dandruff. It restores shine to dark hair and darkens light hair. Hair is thick and supple with it. Nettle has the ability to cleanse and regenerate the skin. It may be mildly irritating for some sensitive individuals, otherwise no side or adverse effects are known.
Olive tree is native to Anatolia and the Mediterranean and is one of the oldest cultivated plants. Olive oil is cold pressed from olives, which are rich in vitamins (A, E and K), omega-3 fatty acids and oleic acid. Olive oil, although it has a light consistency and is quickly absorbed, also lubricates heavily and perfuses considerably. It has significant antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and mild antimicrobial effects. It protects the skin from free radicals, maintains its youthful appearance. It regenerates, softens and increases skin elasticity. It is suitable for all skin types, but it will be appreciated especially by dry, tired and mature skin.
Panthenol regenerates, promotes cell renewal, is used as a moisturizer, is easily absorbed into the layers below the skin surface where it is converted to pantothenic acid, which is naturally present in the human body. It is an active substance in many skin and hair products and other personal care products. It has electrostatic, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, regenerative and calming effects. It improves skin hydration (softens the skin, leaves it smooth and restores its natural balance), reduces itching of the skin, accelerates healing of epidermal wounds (burns, insect bites). It is also used in the manufacture of medicine to treat acne and spots on the skin. Moreover, it helps reduce dilation of blood vessels. It is not an allergen; it can irritate the skin only in high concentrations. It is safe for small children and pregnant and breast-feeding women; it is also safe to swallow and has no risk of toxicity.
It occurs naturally in oils and fats from which it is obtained by saponification and esterification. It is a light amber to yellow liquid which can come from, for example, peanut or pecan oil. In cosmetic products, it acts as an emollient, smoothes the skin and softens it.
Pink rock-rose is a shrubby wild rose. It is characterized by a strong and sharp scent. It is native to Turkey, but today it is already widespread throughout the Mediterranean. The plant is rich in natural antioxidants, which are abundant, especially in its leaves. It is also one of the strong adaptogens – it increases the body's immunity system. It acts against bacteria, viruses, fungi, inflammation, as an antiseptic or as a supplement in the treatment of indigestion and migraines.
It is also used in folk medicine for the production of teas and tinctures. The crushed above-ground part of the plant is used. It helps with inflammation of the urinary system, colds, indigestion or liver problems. The substances contained have been shown to act against bacteria, viruses, fungi and inflammation.
It is a natural emulsifier that helps to combine water- and oil-based substances. These emulsions are effectively resistant to heat and especially to sunlight. It has softening effects on the skin and supports its hydration. Therefore, it is used as a skin softener and conditioner. It hydrates and smoothes hair and skin.
It is an annual to biennial herb native to southern and western Europe. It belongs to the borage family. The oil is obtained from seeds and contains a number of polyunsaturated omega-3 (alpha-linolenic acid) and omega-6 (gamma-linolenic acid) fatty acids. It helps improve overall skin condition. It is part of cosmetics for sensitive and fragile skin, anti-wrinkle creams or products for softening sensitive skin, including in the eye area.
Reishi belongs to the polypore wood-decaying fungi; it is also known as the lingzhi mushroom. It can be found on the trunks of mostly dead trees or stumps. Its fruiting bodies are semi-circular and have a diameter of 6−12 cm, they are specific for their glossy lacquered-looking layer. Reishi is native to Asia, where it is also called the 'divine mushroom of immortality'. It is an integral part of traditional Chinese medicine, being used for more than 4000 years. It is also mentioned in the basic work of Chinese medicine, in the Inner Canon of the Yellow Emperor. It was so rare at the time that it was intended only for the emperor and his family.
Reishi can activate the body's immune system response, helping to maintain the normal function of the blood circulation. It also helps maintain normal cholesterol levels in a natural way. It contains many bioactive substances that make it completely unique. In addition to vitamins and minerals, reishi contains a large number of polysaccharides, beta-glucans, ganoderans, but also steroids, cyclic esters of lactones and triterpenes, which also include ganoderic acid and lanostanes.
Safflower oil contains linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid that offers many positive benefits for the skin. Linoleic acid has strong abilities to remove impurities and sebum from the skin. It has a great emollient effect (e.g. in conditioners), safflower oil can also be applied to the skin. It promotes wound healing, is used for haemorrhoids and varicose veins. Most dermatologists agree that it is a safe ingredient. Thanks to its excellent moisturizing properties, safflower oil is most suitable for people with normal to dry skin.
Shea butter actively cares for all skin types thanks to its gentle composition, which is full of unsaturated fatty acids, vitamins A, D, E and F, and antioxidants and phytosterols. The combination of these substances softens the skin and greatly helps its regeneration. It is thus suitable for the treatment of damaged, grazed skin, the regeneration of minor injuries and scars or scabs after acne. Due to its amazing abilities, shea butter is a sought-after helper for problems with dry, irritated or sensitive skin. It is a light yellow to creamy brown, soft, greasy substance, obtained from the fruits of a tree known as the African shea tree. It comes from West Africa. The best and highest quality shea butter is extracted by cold pressing. It is an important source of anti-inflammatory substances. Shea butter promotes collagen production and counteracts the effects that contribute to premature skin aging. It protects cells from oxidative stress.
Sunflower is native to North America and Mexico. It was imported mainly for its beauty of monumental flowers. Only later did oil be pressed from the seeds. It grows to a height of up to 2 metres and its flowers reach a diameter of up to 40 cm. The pressed oil contains mainly linoleic and oleic acid. It has anti-sclerotic effects and is an excellent ingredient for the preparation of medicinal ointments. It is used externally, e.g. for inflammation, intertrigo. The petals are used in tea blends to reduce fever and sweating, aid digestion and stimulate liver function. Sunflower seeds contain up to 45% of oil, as well as proteins, glycerides, sterols, phospholipids, carotenoids, organic acids (oleic, linoleic, citric, tartaric, chlorogenic), lecithin, provitamin A and vitamins D and E. Flowers and leaves contain quercimeritrin, coumarin glycosides, triterpene saponins, carotenoids, anthocyanins, tannins, choline, xanthophylls, betaine, helianthin and minerals.
Tea plant is an evergreen shrub native to Southeast Asia. Leaf extract, vegetable oil or also essential oil is used. Green tea is rich in phenols, vitamins A, B and E and minerals. It excels in antioxidant abilities, participates in the stimulation of skin cell renewal, improves the healing of damaged skin, acts against skin infections and prevents the development of inflamed centres. It also reduces swelling and dark circles. It has an antifungal effect. It is added to personal care products, but also to soaps and other personal hygiene products. As an ingredient in hair cosmetics, it relieves itchy scalp, removes dandruff and improves hair growth.
Tocopherol is one of the naturally present antioxidants called vitamin E. Two types of vitamin E are mainly used in cosmetics - tocopherol (naturally present in wheat germ oil, for example) and tocopherylacetate (synthetic vitamin E). We can also come across d-alpha-tocopherol in the ingredients, which is of natural origin and is best absorbed. All E vitamins act as antioxidants and prevent rancidification of oils and butters. Vitamin E is vital for the human body. Tocopheryl acetate is formed artificially, is more stable and prolongs the life of the product slightly more than natural tocopherol. However, it is less absorbable for the skin. Tocopherol is formed by vacuum separation from vegetable oils and is well absorbed into the skin. Both vitamins E are strong antioxidants, fight the effects of free radicals, prevent premature aging (pigment spots, wrinkles, loss of firmness and elasticity) and reduce scaling skin. They act as preservatives in cosmetics.
Toothache plant is native to South America. It has a lifting effect and prevents the formation of wrinkles. The flower extract stimulates the production of collagen and repairs the skin from the inside, inducing the final effect of lifting and tightening. It contains spilanthol, which acts as an anaesthetic and analgesic, so chewing leaves has numbing effects and helps with toothache. Extracts from this plant are added to cosmetics due to their valued ability to smooth out wrinkles.
It is a substance of natural origin obtained by fermentation of corn starch with the bacterium Xanthomonas campestris. It is a stable substance resistant to more demanding conditions, thus extending the shelf life of the product. In cosmetic products, it is used as an emulsifier and preservative, increasing the density of the product. It does not cause allergies and has no negative effects on the skin. It improves the appearance of dry or damaged skin, reduces peeling and restores elasticity. It forms a protective film on the skin, has hydrating and moisture-retaining properties.
Simply find the nearest retailer, distributor, or pharmacy with our products.
Traditional and years-proven recipes in the form of tinctures
Traditional and years-proven recipes in the form of tinctures