CareMedica - chinese medical mushrooms hero gradient

Privacy Policy

 

Dear Customers,

in accordance with Articles 13 and 14 of the General Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council (EU) on the protection of personal data No 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 (GDPR), we would like to inform you that we process your personal data, and therefore we provide you with the following basic information about their processing and access to them:

 

1. Data Controller

The Controller of your personal data is TCM POINT s.r.o., Company ID: 28785517, Reference No: C 27282 kept at the Regional Court in Hradec Králové, Registered office: Příčná 1892/4, 110 00 Praha 1, email: info@CareMedica.cz (hereinafter referred to as 'TCM POINT').

 

2. Purpose of personal data processing and legal basis for their processing

The purpose of processing your personal data and the legal basis for their processing is to conclude and fulfil the purchase contract concluded between you and TCM POINT through a web interface located on the website available at www.mycomedica.cz, www.mycomedica.pl, www.mycomedica.sk, www.yaomedica.cz, www.yaomedica.pl and www.yaomedica.sk (hereinafter referred to as the 'Contract'), including the possible settlement of rights arising from defective performance (complaints), as well as the performance of TCM POINT's obligations arising from generally binding legislation.

The personal data that TCM POINT processes about you come from the sources that you have provided to us in connection with the conclusion of the Contract or within the consent to the processing of personal data. You are not obliged to provide your personal data to TCM POINT, but the provision of such personal data is a necessary requirement for the conclusion of the Contract and for its performance. It is not possible to conclude the Contract with TCM POINT without providing and processing your personal data. In addition to the data you provide, your personal data may also come from public sources, lists and records, such as the Commercial Register, the Trade Licensing Register or the Insolvency Register.

For the purposes of fulfilling the Contract, TCM POINT processes your identification data (name and surname); contact data (email, telephone number, residential address or delivery address); billing information (account number and bank details); data on ordered goods (type and quantity); data related to the payment for these goods (method of payment); and data related to the delivery of goods (mode of transport or pick-up in person). In order to deal with your requests, questions, objections or complaints, TCM POINT processes your identification and contact data, as well as the content of mutual communication, to the extent necessary for the purposes of fulfilling the Contract or resolving claims related to it.

TCM POINT processes your email address, or identification and delivery data for the purpose of direct marketing. You can object to such processing. TCM POINT processes your personal data both automatically in information systems and manually through its employees. However, TCM POINT does not use these data for automated processing decisions; it only evaluates the behaviour of buyers based on the data obtained from the operation of the online shop and may use these outputs for the purposes of direct marketing on the basis of its legitimate interest. You can object to such profiling.

 

3. Recipients of personal data

TCM POINT may, in justified cases and only to the extent necessary, transfer your personal data to the following categories of recipients:

- its contractual partners, which the Data Controller needs for its normal activities and the implementation of a contractual relationship with you, such as information technology suppliers, sales representatives, accounting, tax and legal advisers, etc.;

- other entities in cases where the provision of such data is required for the Data Controller by law or if it is necessary to protect the legitimate interests of TCM POINT (for example, courts, the Czech Police, etc.).

TCM POINT will not transfer your personal data to a third country (to a country outside the EU) or to any international organization.

 

4. Personal data storage period

Your personal data will be stored with TCM POINT for the duration of the Contract and for the duration of the limitation period of any claim arising from this Contract under Act No 89/2012 Coll., the Civil Code, as amended. After this period, TCM POINT will erase your personal data, unless it is entitled or obliged to process such data for another legal reason, such as litigation until the final settlement of all mutual claims under the Civil Code or the Consumer Protection Act or for the purpose of fulfilling obligations imposed by other laws, in particular the Value Added Tax Act, the Income Tax Act and/or the Accounting Act.

If TCM POINT processes your personal data on the basis of your consent, such personal data are stored at TCM POINT for a maximum period for which you have given your consent to such processing, for a maximum period of five years from the consent, or until the period of its revocation if you revoke it before the expiry of this period.

For the purposes of direct marketing carried out on the basis of the legitimate interest of TCM POINT, your personal data will be stored no later than five years from the date of termination of your contractual relationship with TCM POINT. The documents containing your personal data will be archived by TCM POINT for the period required by special laws, in particular the Value Added Tax Act, the Income Tax Act, the Accounting Act and/or the Archiving Act.

 

5. Right to access, rectification or erasure of personal data

With regard to your personal data, you have the right to access your personal data that TCM POINT processes about you and to provide copies of the processed personal data. However, the right to obtain a copy must not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others. You may also request TCM POINT to rectify inaccurate or incomplete personal data that it processes about you or you may request the erasure of your personal data under the conditions set out below.

You may only exercise the right to erasure against TCM POINT if your personal data are no longer needed for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed; you have revoked the consent on the basis of which your personal data were processed and there is no other legal reason for their processing; you have objected to being the subject of a decision-making based on the automated processing of your personal data and there are no overriding legitimate reasons for such processing; you have objected to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes; your personal data were processed illegally; your personal data must be erased to fulfil a legal obligation laid down in the law of the European Union or the Czech Republic; your personal data were collected in connection with the offer of information society services.

You also have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. You may therefore request that TCM POINT restrict the processing of your personal data if you have denied the accuracy of your personal data, for the time necessary to verify the accuracy of your personal data; the processing of your personal data is illegal, but you refuse to erase such data and instead request a restriction on their use; your personal data are no longer needed for the purpose of their processing, but you request them to determine, enforce or defend legal claims; you have objected to the processing of your personal data until it is verified that the legitimate reasons of TCM POINT outweigh your legitimate reasons.

In cases of processing your personal data on the basis of the Contract or consent and at the same time automatically, you have the right to the transferability of your personal data, i.e. the right to obtain personal data concerning you and provided to TCM POINT by you, and the right to transfer such data to another data controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, provided that this right must not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

If the processing of your personal data is based on consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of personal data for the purpose for which you have given your consent to the Data Controller at any time, with effect for the future. However, this does not affect the lawfulness of the current processing of personal data based on your consent.

You have the right to object against TCM POINT to the processing of your personal data carried out on the basis of its legitimate interest as a Data Controller (including profiling) or for direct marketing purposes. Consent to the sending of electronic commercial communications can also be revoked by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the received email commercial communication.

You also have the right to be informed by TCM POINT in the event of a breach of the security of your personal data when this case is likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals. In relation to the automated processing of personal data, you have the right not to be the subject of decision-making based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which has legal effects for you or significantly affects you in a similar way.

In order to exercise your rights or if you have any questions, objections or complaints, you may contact TCM POINT at any time by email or postal service at the addresses listed under point 1 of this information. You also have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory body, which in the Czech Republic is the Office for Personal Data Protection, based in Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Praha 7, website: https://www.uoou.cz

 

6. Privacy Policy

TCM POINT processes your personal data in a correct, lawful and transparent manner, collecting them only for certain, explicit and legitimate purposes stated in this information. Your personal data are proportionate, relevant and limited to the extent necessary for the purpose for which they are processed, they are also accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date, they are stored in a form allowing the identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which they are processed, they are processed in such a way as to ensure the adequate security of personal data, including their protection by appropriate technical or organizational measures against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage. TCM POINT is responsible for compliance with this Privacy Policy and is able to demonstrate the compliance at any time.

This information on the processing of personal data is on the websites of TCM POINT, namely www.mycomedica.cz, www.mycomedica.pl, www.mycomedica.sk, www.yaomedica.cz, www.yaomedica.pl and www.yaomedica.sk.

In Police nad Metují on 20.5.2022

Zdeňka Schirlová, Executive Director

TCM POINT s.r.o.

Where to buy our products

 

Extensive network of distributors throughout the Czech Republic

Simply find the nearest retailer, distributor, or pharmacy with our products.

View nearest distributors