CareMedica - chinese medical mushrooms hero gradient

Protection of Personal Data

In accordance with Articles 13 and 14 of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) No 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (GDPR), we would like to inform you that we process your personal data and therefore provide you with the following basic information about the processing and access to it:

1. Personal data controller

The controller of your personal data is the company TCM POINT s.r.o., ID No.: 28785517, File No.: C 27282, registered at the Regional Court in Hradec Králové, Registered office: Příčná 1892/4, 110 00 Praha 1, e-mail: info@MycoMedica.cz (hereinafter referred to as "TCM POINT").

2. Purpose of processing personal data and legal basis for processing

The purpose of processing your personal data and the legal basis for processing them is the conclusion and performance of the purchase contract concluded between you and TCM POINT via the web interface located on the website available at www.mycomedica.cz, www.mycomedica.pl, www.mycomedica.sk, www.yaomedica.cz, www.yaomedica.pl, www.yaomedica.sk, www.caremedica.cz and www.caremedica.sk (hereinafter referred to as the "Contract"), including the possible resolution of rights from defective performance (claims), as well as the performance of TCM POINT's obligations arising from generally binding legal regulations. Your data may also be processed for other purposes on the basis of your consent or the legitimate interests of TCM POINT.
The personal data that TCM POINT processes about you generally come from sources that you have personally provided to us, in particular in connection with the conclusion of the Contract. You are not obliged to provide your personal data to TCM POINT, but the provision of such personal data is a necessary requirement for the conclusion of the Contract and for its performance. Without the provision and processing of your personal data, it is not possible to conclude the Contract with TCM POINT. In addition to the data provided by you, your personal data may also come from public sources, lists and registers, such as the commercial register, the trade register or the insolvency register.
For the purpose of the performance of the Contract, TCM POINT processes your identification data (name and surname); contact data (e-mail, telephone number, home address or delivery address); billing data (account number and bank connection); data on the goods ordered (type and quantity); data related to the payment for these goods (method of payment); and data related to the delivery of the goods (method of transport or personal collection). In order to deal with your requests, questions, objections or complaints, TCM POINT processes your identification and contact data, as well as the content of mutual communication, to the extent necessary for the purpose of fulfilling the Contract or resolving claims related to it. Said data may be processed even after the termination of the Contract for the performance of legal obligations and on the basis of TCM POINT's legitimate interests in the effective defence of its rights.
TCM POINT processes your e-mail address and, where applicable, identification and delivery data for the purpose of direct marketing on the basis of its legitimate interests. You can object to such processing. TCM POINT processes your personal data both automatically in information systems and manually by its employees. However, TCM POINT does not use this data to make decisions based on automated processing; it only evaluates the behaviour of buyers on the basis of data obtained from the operation of the online shop and may use these outputs for direct marketing purposes on the basis of its legitimate interest. You may object to such profiling.
TCM POINT may also process the data voluntarily provided by you, or data obtained through its own activities, in particular your identification data (name and surname, likeness), contact data (e-mail, IP address, city of residence) and data related to the review (e.g. goods purchased, date of insertion, content of the review) for the purpose of obtaining customer reviews, their publication and possible follow-up. The legal basis for processing is the legitimate interests of TCM POINT in promoting sales, identifying the author of the review and transparency, or your consent expressed by voluntarily providing optional data that is published (e.g. likeness).

3. Recipients of personal data


TCM POINT may transfer your personal data to the following categories of recipients in justified cases and only to the extent necessary:
- its authorised employees, contractual partners that the controller needs for its normal activities and the implementation of the contractual relationship with you, such as processors - information technology suppliers (also in third countries, based on standard contractual clauses), sales representatives, accountants, tax and legal advisors, etc.;
- to other entities in cases where the provision of such data to the controller is required by law, or where it is necessary to protect the legitimate interests of TCM POINT (for example, to courts, the Police of the Czech Republic, etc.);
- to the public in the case of publication of customer reviews.
TCM POINT will not transfer your personal data to a third country

4. Duration of storage of personal data

Your personal data will be stored with TCM POINT for the duration of the Contract and for the duration of the limitation period of any claim arising from this Contract pursuant to Act No. 89/2012 Coll., Civil Code, as amended. After the expiry of this period, TCM POINT shall delete your personal data, unless it is entitled or obliged to process such data on the basis of another legal ground, e.g. for the duration of any litigation until the final settlement of all mutual claims under the Civil Code or the Consumer Protection Act, or for the purpose of fulfilling obligations imposed by other legislation, in particular the Value Added Tax Act, the Income Tax Act and/or the Accounting Act.

If TCM POINT processes your personal data on the basis of your consent, such personal data shall be stored by TCM POINT for the maximum period for which you have given your consent or until its withdrawal (if it is given for an indefinite period).

For processing on the basis of a legitimate interest of TCM POINT, your personal data will be stored for the period necessary to fulfil the relevant purpose (as a rule, no longer than five years from the date of termination of your contractual relationship with TCM POINT) or until a legitimate objection is raised. TCM POINT will archive the documents containing your personal data for the period of time required by specific legislation, in particular the Value Added Tax Act, the Income Tax Act, the Accounting Act and/or the Archiving Act.

5. Right to access, rectification or deletion of personal data

With regard to your personal data, you have the right to access your personal data processed by TCM POINT and to be provided with a copy of the personal data processed. However, the right to obtain a copy must not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of other persons. In addition, you may ask TCM POINT to correct inaccurate or incomplete personal data it processes about you or you may request the erasure of your personal data under the conditions set out below.

You may exercise the right to erasure against TCM POINT only if your personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed; you have withdrawn the consent on the basis of which your personal data were processed and there is no other legal ground for processing them; you have objected to being the subject of a decision based on automated processing of your personal data and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for such processing; you have objected to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes; your personal data has been unlawfully processed; your personal data must be erased to comply with a legal obligation under European Union or Czech law; your personal data has been collected in connection with the offer of information society services.

Furthermore, you have the right against TCM POINT to restrict the processing of your personal data. You can therefore request that TCM POINT restrict the processing of your personal data if you have denied the accuracy of your personal data for the time necessary to verify the accuracy of your personal data; the processing of your personal data is unlawful, but you refuse to delete this data and instead request the restriction of its use; Your personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing but you require it for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; You have objected to the processing of your personal data for a period of time until it is verified that the legitimate grounds of TCM POINT outweigh your legitimate grounds.

In cases of processing of your personal data on the basis of a contract or consent and at the same time by automated means, you have the right to the portability of your personal data, i.e. the right to obtain the personal data concerning you which you have provided to TCM POINT and the right to transmit these data to another controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, provided that this right shall not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of other persons.

If the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data for the purpose for which you have given your consent to the controller at any time, with effect for the future. However, this does not affect the lawfulness of the previous processing of personal data based on your consent.

You have the right to object to TCM POINT to the processing of your personal data carried out on the basis of its legitimate interest as a controller (including profiling) or for direct marketing purposes. You can also withdraw your consent to receive electronic commercial communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the delivered commercial email communication.

You also have the right to be informed by TCM POINT in the event that a breach of security of your personal data has occurred where this is likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons. In relation to automated processing of personal data, you have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which has legal effects on you or similarly significantly affects you.

In order to exercise your rights or in case of any questions, objections or complaints, you can contact TCM POINT at any time by e-mail or by post at the addresses listed under point 1 of this information. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, which in the Czech Republic is the Office for Personal Data Protection, located at Pplk. Sochor 27, 170 00 Prague 7, website: https://www.uoou.cz .

6. Personal data processing principles

TCM POINT processes your personal data in a fair, lawful and transparent manner, collecting it only for the specific, explicit and legitimate purposes set out in this information. Your personal data are adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purpose for which they are processed, they are also accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date, they are stored in a form that allows identification of the data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which they are processed, they are processed in a way that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection by appropriate technical or organisational measures against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage. TCM POINT is responsible for compliance with this Personal Data Processing Policy and is able to demonstrate compliance at any time.

This information on the processing of personal data is located on the TCM POINT website, namely www.mycomedica.cz, www.mycomedica.pl, www.mycomedica.sk, www.yaomedica.cz, www.yaomedica.pl, www.yaomedica.sk, www.caremedica.cz and www.caremedica.sk.

 

In Police nad Metují on 20.5.2022

Zdeňka Schirlová, Managing Director

TCM POINT s.r.o.

Where to buy our products

 

Extensive network of distributors throughout the Czech Republic

Simply find the nearest retailer, distributor, or pharmacy with our products.

View nearest distributors